Austin Critics Table Award Winners

Tuesday, June 7, 2005
The Austin American Statesman

During an informal ceremony Monday at the Cap City Comedy Club, area reviewers bestowed their annual Austin Critics Table Awards, honoring almost 60 artists in the fields of theater, dance, art and classical music.

In the drama category, the State Theater Company's "Nightswim" dominated, with wins for outstanding production, actor (David Stahl) and director (Katie Pearl).

Janelle Buchanan took home the prize for actress in a drama for Zachary Scott Theatre's "Omnium Gatherum."

St. Edward's University's Mary Moody Northen Theatre copped its first-ever production award for the musical "Honk!" It also scored for director Rod Caspers and student co-stars Daniel Adams and David Gallagher.

In the musical actress category, Jill Blackwood triumphed for Zach Scott's "Aida."

The drama category was split among Hyde Park Theatre's "Drawer Boy" (outstanding production and actor, Michael Stuart), Zach Scott's "Blown Sideways through Life" (actress Barbara Chisholm) and "Not Clown" (director Carlos Treviño).

Hana Hillerova and Lance Letscher were lionized as outstanding visual artists of the year, Jason Janas and Margot Brown as dancers, Brenda Harris and Wayne Tigges as singers and cellist Bion Tsang as instrumentalist.

DRAMA

Production, Drama
"Nightswim," State Theater Company

Director, Drama
Katie Pearl, "Nightswim"

Actress, Drama
Janelle Buchanan, "Omnium Gatherum"

Actor, Drama
David Stahl, "Nightswim"

Supporting Actress, Drama
Carla Nickerson, "House Arrest"/"Omnium Gatherum"/"Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992"

Supporting Actor, Drama
Guy Roberts, "Othello"

COMEDY

Production, Comedy
"The Drawer Boy," Hyde Park Theatre

Director, Comedy
Carlos Treviño, "Not Clown"

Actress, Comedy
Barbara Chisholm, "Blown Sideways Through Life"

Actor, Comedy
Michael Stuart, "The Drawer Boy"

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Andrea Osborn, "Enchanted April"

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Ben Wolfe, "The Dog in the Manger"

MUSICAL

Production, Musical
"Honk!," Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Director, Musical
Rod Caspers, "The Secret Garden"/"Honk!"

Actress, Musical
Jill Blackwood, "Aida"

Actor, Musical (tie)
Daniel Adams, "Honk!"
David Gallagher, "Honk!"

Supporting Actress, Musical (tie)
Karen Kuykendall, "Cabaret" (Zach)
Kendra Treichler, "Cabaret" (UT)

OTHER

Musical Direction
Lynn Koenning, "The Secret Garden"/"Cabaret" (UT)

Movement
Rachel Murray, "Cabaret" (UT)

Ensemble Performance
"Orange," Refraction Arts Project

David Mark Cohen New Play Award
"Nightswim," Steve Moore

Original Composition
"Genghis Khan." Graham Reynolds and Jason Neulander

Original Score
Adam Sultan and Jon Nelson, "Fear of a Führer"

Cabaret or Theatrical Concert
Donna McKechnie: "Gypsy in My Soul," Austin Cabaret Theatre

Touring Show
Renee Fleming, UT-PAC

Scenic Design
Chase Staggs, "The Death of a Cat"/"Know Dog"/"The Philomel Project: we are all transformed to birds"/"Genghis Khan"

Costume Design
Laura Cannon, "The Death of a Cat"/"Cherrywood"/"Genghis Khan"

Lighting Design
Jason Amato, "Cabaret" (Zach)/"Ghost From a Perfect Place" /"Where Nothing Falls II"/"Omnium Gatherum"/"Crowns" /"St. Enid and the Black Hand"/"Aida"/"Sleeping Beauty"

Sound Design
Allen Robertson, "House Arrest"/ "Omnium Gatherum"

DANCE

Dance Concert, Large
"Light: The Holocaust and Humanity Project," Ballet Austin

Dance Concert, Small to Medium
"The Match," Deborah Hay Dance Company/Dance Umbrella

Choreographer
Stephen Mills, "Cinderella" /"Light: The Holocaust and Humanity Project"

Dancer, Female
Margot Brown, "Cinderella" /"Peter Pan"/"Let the Fools Stand in Line"/ "Light: The Holocaust and Humanity Project"

Dancer, Male
Jason Janas, "In the Pocket"

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Symphonic Performance
Corigliano: "Circus Maximus," UT Wind Ensemble

Chamber Performance
Dvorák: "Trio in F Minor," Miró Quartet (Yamamoto, Gindele, with Gregory Allen)

Choral Concert
"Pathways to Bach," Texas Early Music Project

Opera
"Della's Gift" /"Holy Night," UT Opera Theatre

Singer, Female
Brenda Harris, "Elektra" /Beethoven: "Symphony No. 9"

Singer, Male
Wayne Tigges, "The Marriage of Figaro"

Instrumentalist
Bion Tsang, Dvorák: "Cello Concerto," UT Symphony

ART

Museum Exhibition
"Lounge!," Arthouse

Solo Gallery Exhibition
Peat Duggins, "The Battle of Hickory Ridge," The Fresh Up Club

Group Gallery Exhibition
"Construction Site," AMLI Downtown

Gallery, Body of Work
D. Berman Gallery

Artist, Female
Hana Hillerova

Artist, Male
Lance Letscher

SPECIAL CITATIONS

W.H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work
Scott Tomlinson, UT Opera Theatre

John Bustin Award for Conspicuous Versatility
Meredith McCall

Keep Austin Colorful Award
"Color/Pattern/Grid," Austin Museum of Art

Don't Fence Me In Award
Texas Biennial 2005

Art Is Where You Find It Award
"Cracks in the Pavement," Heather Johnson and collaborators

Up Close and Personal Award
"An Evening With Anna Deveare Smith," Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Take Me Out Award
Throws Like a Girl series, Rude Mechanicals

"Hello, Dollars" Award
Cliff Redd, Long Center for the Performing Arts

Unique Theatrical Experience
"At Home With Dick," Dick Price and Rubber Repertory Theatre

Dances With Video Award
Carolyn Pavlik, "Lady-boy"/"Endless Buttonings"


http://www.austin360.com/arts/content/arts/2005/7awards.html